Get instant quote

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 2020

General  

Your privacy is important to us.  

This privacy policy (“ Privacy Policy”) applies to all personal information collected through and/or  processed in connection with http://www.hubs.com (the “ Website”), the services offered by Hubs  and verbal, email, text and other electronic messages between you, our Website and/or Hubs  personnel.  

Hubs is comprised of different legal entities including 3D Hubs, Inc., 3D Hubs Manufacturing LLC  and 3D Hubs B.V. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of each of these companies and their  affiliates, so when we mention “Hubs,” "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring  to the relevant Hubs group entity.  

In this Privacy Policy, we inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and use of  your personal information when visiting our Website or using our services. Unless otherwise  defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used here starting with a capital letter shall have the same  meaning as in our General Terms of Sale. All additional terms, guidelines, and rules, including  our General Terms of Sale and Terms of Use, are incorporated by reference into this Privacy  Policy.  

We may act as a data controller or processor within the meaning of the General Data  Protection Regulation ( Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming).  

Our users  

Our websites, apps, products, and services are designed for businesses and their  representatives. We do not target consumers – individuals who seek to use our products and  services for their personal or household purposes. Accordingly, we treat all personal data we  collect as pertaining to individuals in their business capacity and not their individual capacity.  

What we collect  

Information provided by you  

We may collect your first and last name, company name, company profile, postal address, email  address, phone number, fax number, username, password, billing information, shipping  information, tax registration status and number and/or demographic information (such as your  gender and/or occupation), as well as other information you directly provide on our Website.  

If you are a manufacturing partner, we may collect information about your capabilities,  capacities and supply processes.  

If you are a candidate applying to join the Hubs team, we may collect your employment  history, including resume or CV, and additional links including but not limited to portfolios 

and social media profiles.  

Private messages  

When using our services, you may exchange private messages (including, but not limited to  text, verbal, images, videos, locations, contact details) with us. We store these messages in  order to improve our services, and as required by law.  

Automatically generated information  

When you visit our Website, we automatically log information about you and your computer. This  information may include IP addresses, browser type, browser language, browser settings,  computer operating system type, the website you visited before browsing our Website, pages you  viewed on our Website, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your  use of our Website and services. We may also collect this information by using “cookies” in  accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

Each of the categories of information above comprise your “personal  

information.” How we use your personal information and on what grounds  we use it We may use your personal information as follows:

● to provide our services to you  

● to facilitate any communication required for delivery of our services, including sharing your  personal information as necessary to fulfill your Order;  

● to operate, maintain, and improve our Website, products, and services;

● to respond to  comments and questions and provide customer service;

● to send information including  confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and  administrative messages;  

● to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and  services offered by us and/or our selected partners;  

● to link or combine user information with other personal information;  

● to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website; 

● to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide  though it; 

● to process and deliver contest entries and rewards;  

● to deliver ads based on your interests, including content you have viewed and pages you  have visited; 

● to inform marketing analytics; 

● in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and/or 

● for any other purpose with your consent. 

If you are a candidate applying to join the Hubs team, we will use your personal information to  assess the fit between you and Hubs and to guide you through our recruitment process. 

In addition, we may share your personal information for the following legal, protection and safety  purposes: 

● to comply with laws;

● to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity;

● to respond to lawful requests and legal processes;  

● to protect the rights and property of the Hubs companies, our agents, customers, and  others, including enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use and sale; and/or

● in  an emergency, this includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our  customers or any person. 

We may share your personal information as follows:  

We may share your personal information with the following:  

● our subsidiaries, affiliates and any ultimate parent company; 

● our contractors, service providers and other third parties that we use to support our business  and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential  and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; and/or 

● a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring,  reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Hubs' assets, or  negotiation of such a business deal, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy,  liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Hubs is among the  assets transferred. 

We may share your personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share  personal information with third-parties for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to  the privacy policies of those third-parties.  

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.  The controlling and/or processing of your personal information is based on the  following:  

● your consent;  

● the preparation or performance of an agreement with you;  

● compliance with a legal obligation;  

● our legitimate interests, namely, to provide our services to you, to resolve disputes or legal  procedures or for statistical reasons, to improve our services, to negotiate an acquisition,  to evaluate your application for employment, for direct-marketing purposes and/or public  relations.  

We can be legally or contractually obliged to process your personal data. The processing of your  personal data can also be necessary to enter into a contract with you. In these cases, we can  only continue our relationship with you when you provide us with the needed personal data.  

How long we keep your personal information  

We do not retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes  mentioned in this Privacy Policy.  

When we process your personal information on the basis of your consent, we will store your  personal information no longer than is necessary, or until you revoke your consent. 

When we process your personal information on the basis of the preparation or the performance  of an agreement with you, we will store your personal information for up to seven years after  our agreement has ended or after resolution of the dispute, whichever comes later.  

When we process your personal information on the basis of a legal obligation, we will store  your personal information for the period which is determined by the law. We will process your  personal information for no longer than the definitive limitation period of a legal claim we may  possibly have against you. We will store judgments between you and us for twenty years.  

When we process your personal information on the basis of your application to work at Hubs,  we will anonymize your personal data after three months, or when the vacancy is closed. For  those applicants prior to May 25, 2018, we will anonymize your personal data after three years.  In each case, candidates may opt-in to stay in contact for up to one year.  

Depending on the type of cookie, we will store your personal information for a  maximum of 2 years.  

Information choices and changes  

When we process personal information on the basis of your consent, you may always  revoke your consent.  

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing  emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with  you.  

You may send requests about personal information to our contact information below. You can  request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others and/or update your personal  information.  

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Website with your browser  settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you  remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Website works for you. In addition,  to opt out of Google’s ad personalization, you can click here

Third-Parties  

We employ third-parties to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include, but are not  limited to, hosting services, customer relationship management, analytics, personalized ad  creation and implementation, invoicing, tax calculation, address validation, storage and  conversion services of the uploaded 3D or other technical drawings and/or payment processing  services. These selected parties may process your personal information to the extent that it is  necessary to perform such functions on our behalf and subject to our instructions. We have  procedures in place to ensure that these third-party companies value your privacy.  

Our partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalization and measurement.  These third-parties may be located in the EU/EEA or the United States of America (“ US”). If we 

transfer your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the European  Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be  performed:  

● pursuant to the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses, the EU-US  Privacy Shield (or Swiss-US Privacy Shield, as applicable), or Binding Corporate  Rules;  

● pursuant to the consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains;  and/or  

● as otherwise permitted by applicable European requirements.  

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us  when transferring your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the  European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection.  

You may arrive at our services or Website from another website that integrates our services. Hubs  has no power over the websites of third-parties to which you are linked to or from. It may therefore  be the case that a different privacy policy is applicable for the use of these third-party websites.  This Privacy Policy only relates to information collected through the Hubs services and our  Website. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the operation and/or contents of the  websites of third-parties. You may also share information about yourself with others via the Hubs  service. You are responsible for the information you share with others via the Hubs services.  Hubs does not accept any responsibility or liability for this type of sharing.  

Cookies  

We may store some information in the form of so-called “cookies” on your device, such as your  computer, to offer a more user-friendly and efficient Website and service. A “cookie“ is a small  string of information that is saved temporarily or permanently on your computer when you visit  the website.   

We use:  

“essential cookies” these are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website  and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website;  

“functional cookies” which serve the technical operation of our Website and services.  These cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser and may be used  by your browser on subsequent visits to our Website. If you disable these cookies by  means of your browser settings, not all functionalities of our Website and/or services will  be accessible; and  

“analytics cookies” to better understand how you interact with our Websites and services,  and to improve our Website and services. These cookies remain on your computer after  you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our  websites and/or other websites to create personalized ads or for ad measurement.  

Through cookies, we may work with Google to provide personalized ads based on the information  we have collected about your personal interests (see “How we use your personal information and  on what grounds we use it”). For more information about How Google Uses Information from Sites  or Apps that use its Services click here

In addition to the cookies used by us and/or our service providers, some cookies are placed by 

third parties, such as Google. These third-party cookies are not under our control so you should  check such parties’ website for further information about their use.  

You may disable any cookie and delete existing cookies in your internet browser options at any  time. You will find further details in the help section of your browser.  

Security  

We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us. We have  implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and  from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  

These measures provide an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of the art  and the costs of implementation, and having regard to the risks associated with the processing  and the nature of the data to be protected. These measures also aim at preventing unnecessary  collection and further processing of your personal information.  

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or  where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are  responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with  anyone.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although  we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your  personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at  your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security  measures contained on our Website. 

Your rights  

You have the right to request access, rectification, erasure, restriction and/or data portability.  You have the right to object to the use of your personal information. However, we can decline  your request if we have compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, or the  processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.  

For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before  providing access to your personal information. We will answer your request free of charge,  however reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for carrying out your request in case your  request is excessive or is manifestly unfounded.  

You can send your request to exercise your right(s) to legal@hubs.com. Please be as clear and  precise as possible in your email. In any case, please state which right you want to exercise and  on what ground(s). We will answer your request within one month after receipt, unless we need  more time. Then we will inform you within one month after receipt of your request that we need a  maximum of another two months. Within this period of time, we will notify you stating whether or  not we will fulfill your request. In case we cannot fulfil your request, we will let you know on what  ground.  

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, we would appreciate if you could  seek contact with us first at legal@hubs.com. Together, we can try to find and mitigate the  source of your complaint. You have the right at any time to send a complaint about our privacy 

practices to the authorized supervisory body. In The Netherlands, this is the A utoriteit   Persoonsgegevens.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy  

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any substantial changes, we may  notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us (if any), and/or  by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Website. You are responsible for providing  us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have  provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described  above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective  notice of the changes described in the notice. These changes will be effective immediately for  new users of our Website. Continued use of our Website following notice of such changes shall  indicate Your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and  conditions of such changes. If you are not a new user and/or do not use our Website for thirty  (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you (if applicable) or thirty (30)  calendar days following our posting of the changes on our Website (if applicable), then the  expirations of the thirty (30) days will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and  agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.  

It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the  changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Website and our  services to you. In this case, you must stop accessing the Website and deactivate your Hubs  account.  

Children’s Privacy  

We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our  Website and services are not directed to children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly  collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we receive personal information  that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly destroy such  information. Schools and parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider  the use of other means to provide a child-friendly online environment. Additional information is  available on the Direct Marketing Association's home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you  would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at  http://www.ftc.gov.  

Questions & suggestions  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us  at:  

Head of Legal  

3D Hubs B.V.  

Danzigerkade 23A  

1013AP Amsterdam, The Netherlands  

+31 85 888 7380 

legal@hubs.com  

or 

Head of Legal  

3D Hubs Manufacturing LLC  

228 East 45th Street, Suite 9E  

New York, NY 10017  

+1 845-402-8321  

legal@hubs.com  

Further contact information, including country specific contact information, may be found on  https://www.hubs.com.

Click here  to print this Privacy Policy for your files.